Research Week 2019 - program

Download the print version of the program

Monday 18 November 2019

Early and mid-career researcher (ECR /MRC) workshop: Session 1
12.00–2.00pm

Conference Room A 

Chair: Dr Brett Manley

Theme: Strategy for developing future NHMRC Investigator Grants 

12.00–12.45pm

Insights from a panel of successful Investigator Grant applicants

Dr Calum Roberts*, Investigator Grant Emerging Leadership (Level 1)

Dr Beth Allison*, Investigator Grant Emerging Leadership (Level 1)

A/Prof Graeme Polglase*, Investigator Grant Leadership (Level 1)

*The Ritchie Centre, Hudson Institute of Medical Research.

12.45–1.30pm

Insights from an Investigator Grant panel member

Prof Peter Rogers, the Women’s

1.30–2.00pm

Build your profile, CV and track record

Prof Eva Dimitriadis, Dept O&G, Uni Melb

Poster Viewing
2.00–2.30pm Conference Room Foyer
 

Poster viewing

  AFTERNOON TEA
Early and mid-career researcher workshop continued
2.30–4.30pm Conference Room A
 

Chairs: Dr Michelle Peate

Theme: Media insight & Gaining funding from philanthropic trusts and foundations

2.30–3.30pm

How to make headlines and influence people

Georgia Brown, Senior Media Adviser, the Women's

3.30–4.30pm

Current open funding rounds at the Ian Potter Foundation and trends in Victorian philanthropy

Alberto Furlan and Lauren Monaghan, Ian Potter foundation

How the Foundation can assist you to reach more potential donors

Fran Hoy, The Royal Women's Hospital Women’s Foundation

Tuesday 19 November 2019

Student symposium opening
9.00-9.15am

Conference Room A

Opening Address: Dr Sue Matthews

   
Student Symposium: Session 1
9.15-10.30am

Conference Room A

Chair: Dr Dorothy Machalek

9.15-9.30

Grace McMahon (PhD, Newborn)
Trajectories of early depressive and anxiety symptoms in fathers of very preterm infants and associations with parenting behaviour

9.30-9.45

Rebecca Hyde (PhD, Midwifery)
Exploring family satisfaction with breastfeeding support in the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit (NICU), and breastfeeding outcomes at six month of age

9.45-10.00

Alison Slater (MDRP, Gynaecology)
Elective Oocyte Cryopreservation: General Practitioner knowledge, attitudes and practices

10.00-10.15

Bridget Howard (Honours, Newborn)
The safety and feasibility of delivery room cuddles for very and extremely preterm infants

10.15-10.30

Maree Pasvanis (Honours, Gynaecology)
Exploring the experiences and priorities of women with a diagnosis of ovarian cancer

Poster Viewing 
10.30-11.00am Conference Room Foyer
  Poster viewing
  MORNING TEA
Student Symposium: Session 2
11.00-12.15pm

Conference Room A
Chair: Dr Ellen Menkhorst

11.00-11.15am

Grace Elliot (Honours, Newborn)
An alternative method to temporarily secure umbilical catheter(s) in the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit at The Royal Women’s Hospital, in routine care of newborns requiring central vascular access

11.15-11.30am

Vicky Chen (MDRP, Pregnancy)
Outpatient versus inpatient catheter balloon cervical ripening – a randomised trial

11.30-11.45am

Megan McKimmie-Doherty (MDRP, Newborn)
Predicting nasal high-flow treatment failure in newborn infants with respiratory distress cared for in non-tertiary hospitals

11.45-12.00 noon

Eliza Colgrave (PhD, Gynaecology)
The Heterogeneity of Endometriotic Lesions 

12.00-12.15pm

Elizabeth Baker (PhD, Newborn)
A Protocol for Cell Therapy Infusion in Neonates

Poster Viewing 
12.15-1.00pm Conference Room Foyer
  Poster viewing
  LUNCH
Student Symposium: Session 3
1.00-2.15pm

Conference Room A
Chair: Dr Sarah Holdsworth-Carson

1.00-1.15pm

Amanda Kwong (PhD, Newborn)
Occurrence of and temporal trends in fidgety general movements in infants born extremely preterm/extremely low birthweight and term-born controls

1.15-1.30pm

Zobaida Edib (PhD, Gynaecology)
Breast cancer patients’ and clinicians’ needs and preferences of using a web-based fertility calculator tool in clinical practice

1.30-1.45pm

Anita Moorhead (PhD, Midwifery)
Exploring the views and experiences of women with diabetes in pregnancy in Australia who have been advised to express breast milk antenatally, and implications for clinical practice

1.45-2.00pm

Kate Cameron (PhD, Newborn)
Predictors of community participation in preschool age children born very preterm

2.00-2.15pm

Kate Hodgson (PhD, Newborn)
Improving neonatal intubation safety: apnoeic oxygenation time

Poster Viewing 
2.15-2.45pm Conference Room Foyer
  Poster viewing
  AFTERNOON TEA
Student Symposium: Session 4
2.45-4.00pm

Conference Room A
Chair: Dr Jennifer Marino

2.45-3.00pm

Shiraz Badurdeen (PhD, Newborn)
A mobile phone based tool for rapid centralized randomization in a delivery room resuscitation trial

3.00-3.15pm

Sherine Sandhu (PhD, Gynaecology)
The development and pilot testing of an online Decision Aid for women considering elective egg freezing

3.15-3.30pm

Reem Albesher (PhD, Newborn)
Gait of pre-school children born very preterm in a dual-task paradigm

3.30-3.45pm

Qinying Lan (Masters, Gynaecology)
Exploring the priorities of menopausal symptoms in women with cancer: Preliminary analyses from a clinical audit

3.45-4.00pm

Francyne Finlayson (Masters, Newborn)
Supporting Play, Exploration, and Early Development Intervention (SPEEDI) for Preterm Infants: A Feasibility Study in an Australian Context

Keynote Speaker
4.00-4.45pm

Conference Room A
Chair: Prof David Copolov, AO

 

Dr Sarah Hanieh, NHMRC Research Fellow, Peter Doherty Institute

A journey through different worlds
Sarah will discuss her journey from ‘bedside to bush’, and her work on child undernutrition in a remote Australian Aboriginal community, going beyond its conventional clinical and public health boundaries to highlight some of the invisible pathways to malnutrition

Award Presentations
4.45–5.15pm

Conference Room Foyer
Chairs: Dr Sue Matthews and Prof Peter Rogers

 

Award Presentations
Student Awards (x2)
Student participation award (x1)
Poster Awards (x2)

 

Refreshments (Finger food and beverages provided)



Share this page